CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 886002

Mr. Thomas Staub
R.A.V. Services Inc.
147-22 Farmers Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Amoxapine (CAS Reg. No. 14028-44-5), Auranofin (CAS Reg. No. 34031-32-8), Zidovudine (CAS Reg. No. 30516-87-1), and Buspirone (CAS Reg. No. 36505-84-7), all imported in bulk form, from Spain Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated April 19, 1993, resubmitted on May, 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Amoxapine is an antidepressant drug. Auranofin is an antirheumatic drug. Zidovudine is an antiviral drug. Buspirone is a tranquilizer. The applicable subheading for Amoxapine will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Auranofin will be 2843.30.0000, HTS, which provides for gold compounds. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Zidovudine will be 2934.90.4700, HTS, which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Buspirone will be 2933.59.5900, HTS, which provides for compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport